Skip to content
Adam Young
Photo: Kevin from New York, United States · CC BY 2.0

Singer

Adam Young American Singer Born 1986 in Ottumwa

Adam Young · singer-songwriter and singer · American

40years old

Biography

Adam Young is an American singer born on 5 July 1986 in Ottumwa. He performs as part of Adam Young Scores.

Career

Other groups on record include Owl City, Sky Sailing and Swimming with Dolphins. His discography here counts 2 albums and one single between 2007 and 2018. The earliest release on record is The Airship (2007), and the most recent is Ready to Fly (2018). In genre terms, the records list synth-pop. He plays keyboard instrument. The label on record is Republic Records.

Recognition

Adam Young received an Annie Award.

Groups and bands

  • Adam Young Scores
  • Owl City
  • Sky Sailing
  • Swimming with Dolphins

Discography

3 releases
YearTitleType
2018Ready to FlySingle
2007The AirshipAlbum
2007The AlbatrossAlbum

Awards and nominations

1 won, 0 nominated
YearAwardForResult
Annie AwardWon

Adam Young on Social Media

X (Twitter) @owlcity

Frequently asked questions

How old is Adam Young?

Adam Young is 40 years old, born on 5 July 1986 in Ottumwa.

What is Adam Young known for?

Adam Young is known as a member of Adam Young Scores.

What is Adam Young’s nationality?

Adam Young is American, born in Ottumwa.

Has Adam Young won any awards?

Yes. Adam Young won Annie Award.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q2072790), accessed October 2026
  • Photo: Kevin from New York, United States · CC BY 2.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people