Skip to content
Ahmed Musa
Photo: Кирилл Венедиктов · CC BY-SA 3.0

Footballer

Ahmed Musa Nigerian Footballer Born 1992 in Jos

Ahmed Musa · association football player · Nigerian

34years old
1.6MInstagram, October 2026
2social accounts

Biography

Nigerian footballer Ahmed Musa was born on 14 October 1992 in Jos. He is known for spells at Nigeria men's national football team (2010–) and PFC CSKA Moscow (2012–2016).

Ahmed Musa plays in the wing half role. In 2008, he is first listed with JUTH F.C. Ahmed Musa has worn the colours of 14 teams on record, including Nigeria men's national football team, PFC CSKA Moscow and Kano Pillars F.C. From 2012 to 2016, he played for PFC CSKA Moscow. Kano Pillars F.C. is the newest entry in his career list, from 2024. At Nigeria men's national football team (2010–), his team-mates on record include Ikechukwu Uche, Sone Aluko and John Ugochukwu. PFC CSKA Moscow team-mates from the same years include Keisuke Honda.

Teams

14 teams
YearsTeamPosition
2008–2009JUTH F.C.Wing half
2009–2010Kano Pillars F.C.Wing half
2010–Nigeria men's national football teamWing half
2010–2012VVV-VenloWing half
2011Nigeria national under-20 football teamWing half
2011Nigeria national under-23 football teamWing half
2012–2016PFC CSKA MoscowWing half
2016–2018Leicester City F.C.Wing half
2018–2020Al-NassrWing half
2018PFC CSKA MoscowWing half
2021–2022Fatih Karagümrük S.K.Wing half
2021Kano Pillars F.C.Wing half
2022–2024SivassporWing half
2024–Kano Pillars F.C.Wing half

Ahmed Musa on Social Media

Counts with the date they were read
Instagram @ahmedmusa718 1.6M 1,586,816 followers,
X (Twitter) @ahmedmusa718

Instagram stats

Followers
1.6M @ahmedmusa718
Engagement rate
0.31% well below average for accounts this size
Average likes
4,715
Average comments
137 Based on the last 12 posts

Figures from public Instagram data via the official Meta API; refreshed about every 30 days.

Ahmed Musa Photos

  • Ahmed Musa
    Photo: Ткачук Павел · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Ahmed Musa
    Photo: Xavier Rondón Medina · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Ahmed Musa
    Photo: Xavier Rondón Medina · CC BY-SA 2.0

Frequently asked questions

How old is Ahmed Musa?

Ahmed Musa is 34 years old, born on 14 October 1992 in Jos.

What is Ahmed Musa known for?

Ahmed Musa is a wing half who has played for Nigeria men's national football team and PFC CSKA Moscow.

How tall is Ahmed Musa?

Ahmed Musa is 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) tall.

What is Ahmed Musa’s nationality?

Ahmed Musa is Nigerian, born in Jos.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q401418), accessed October 2026
  • Follower counts: dated individually above
  • Photo: Кирилл Венедиктов · CC BY-SA 3.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people