Skip to content
Brent Spiner
Photo: John Manard · CC BY-SA 4.0

Actor

Brent Spiner American Actor From Houston

Brent Spiner · actor and television actor · American

77years old
31credits listed

Known for

Biography

Brent Spiner is an American actor born on 2 February 1949 in Houston. His best-known titles on this site are Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) and Star Trek: First Contact (1996).

Early life

His education includes University of Houston, School of Theatre and Dance and Bellaire High School.

Career

His screen career on record begins in 1980 with Stardust Memories. The 1990s brought Independence Day (1996) and Star Trek: Insurrection (1998, as Data). His 2000s credits include Star Trek: Nemesis (2002, as Data) and The Aviator (2004, as Robert E. Gross). During the 2010s, he worked on Independence Day: Resurgence (2016, as Dr. Brackish Okun) and Outcast (2016). Work from the 2020s includes Star Trek: Picard (2020, as Data, Altan Inigo Soong).

Brent Spiner’s credits add up to 25 films and 6 TV series from 1980 to 2020. Science fiction is the most frequent genre among his listed titles (10), followed by adventure (6) and action (5). Of his four titles with worldwide box-office figures on record, Star Trek: First Contact (1996) has the highest, at $146 million. Behind the camera, he is listed as writer on Star Trek: Nemesis.

LeVar Burton appears in seven of his listed titles, including Star Trek Generations (1994) and The Best of Both Worlds (1990). Other co-stars who recur in his credits are Patrick Stewart (seven titles) and Whoopi Goldberg (three titles). Jonathan Frakes directed three of his titles on record. He also has one album on record, Ol' Yellow Eyes Is Back (1991).

Personal life

He has one child on record.

Filmography

31 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2020–2023Star Trek: PicardData, Altan Inigo SoongTV series
2016Independence Day: ResurgenceDr. Brackish OkunFilm
2016–OutcastTV series
2010Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space OdysseyFilm
2008Superhero MovieFilm
2006Material GirlsFilm
2004JackFilm
2004–2006JoeyTV series
2004The AviatorRobert E. GrossFilm
2003An Unexpected LoveBradFilm
2002Star Trek: NemesisData, WriterFilm
2002The Master of DisguiseFilm
2001A Girl ThingFilm
2000Dude, Where's My Car?Film
1999Introducing Dorothy DandridgeFilm
Show all 31 credits
YearTitleRoleType
1998Star Trek: InsurrectionDataFilm
1997Out to SeaFilm
1996Independence DayFilm
1996PhenomenonFilm
1996Star Trek: First ContactDataFilm
1994Star Trek GenerationsDataFilm
1990The Best of Both WorldsDataFilm
1989ShockerFilm
1987–1994Star Trek: The Next GenerationData, LoreTV series
1986Sunday in the Park with GeorgeFranz, DennisFilm
1985–Robert Kennedy & His TimesTV series
1984–Night CourtBob WheelerTV series
1984Rent ControlFilm
1982Ladies and Gentlemen, The Fabulous StainsFilm
1980Stardust MemoriesFilm
Family SinsFilm

Discography

1 release
YearTitleType
1991Ol' Yellow Eyes Is BackAlbum

Brent Spiner on Social Media

X (Twitter) @brentspiner

Frequently asked questions

How old is Brent Spiner?

Brent Spiner is 77 years old, born on 2 February 1949 in Houston.

What is Brent Spiner known for?

Brent Spiner is known for playing Data, Lore in Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987).

What is Brent Spiner’s nationality?

Brent Spiner is American, born in Houston.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q311453), accessed October 2026
  • Photo: John Manard · CC BY-SA 4.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people