Skip to content
Hwang Chansung
Photo: NINE STARS · CC BY 3.0

Rapper

Hwang Chansung South Korean Rapper From Seoul

Hwang Chansung · singer and film actor · South Korean

36years old
4credits listed
2social accounts

Known for

Biography

Hwang Chansung (11 February 1990, Seoul) is a South Korean rapper. Fans know him as a member of 2PM.

Early life

Schooling on record includes Korea Art High School and Howon University.

Career

Other members of 2PM on record include Jang Wooyoung, Jay Park, Jun. K and Lee Jun-ho. He works mainly in k-pop. He has released music through JYP Entertainment. There are 4 screen credits listed as well, such as Suspicious Partner (2017).

Public roles

He is listed as affiliated with JYP Entertainment.

Personal life

He has one child on record.

Groups and bands

  • 2PM

Filmography

4 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2024–Bitter Sweet HellTV series
2021–Show Window: Queen's HouseTV series
2021–So I Married an Anti-fanTV series
2017Suspicious PartnerTV series

Hwang Chansung on Social Media

Instagram @hwang_chan222
X (Twitter) @2pmagreement211

Hwang Chansung Photos

  • Hwang Chansung
    Photo: Ask The Geek Productions · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Hwang Chansung
    Photo: Sry85 · CC BY 3.0
  • Hwang Chansung
    Photo: Pleasure garden · CC BY 4.0

Frequently asked questions

How old is Hwang Chansung?

Hwang Chansung is 36 years old, born on 11 February 1990 in Seoul.

What is Hwang Chansung known for?

Hwang Chansung is known as a member of 2PM.

What is Hwang Chansung’s nationality?

Hwang Chansung is South Korean, born in Seoul.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q496362), accessed October 2026
  • Photo: NINE STARS · CC BY 3.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people