Skip to content
Oliver Kahn
Photo: Olaf Kosinsky · CC BY-SA 3.0 de

Footballer

Oliver Kahn German Footballer From Karlsruhe

Oliver Kahn · association football player · German

57years old
1credits listed
2MInstagram, October 2026
2social accounts

Biography

German footballer Oliver Kahn was born on 15 June 1969 in Karlsruhe. His club career on record includes FC Bayern Munich (1994–2008) and Germany men's national association football team (1995–2006).

Early life

He studied at Seeburg Castle University (Master of Business Administration), finishing in 2011; Helmholtz-Gymnasium Karlsruhe, finishing in 1988; and FernUniversität in Hagen.

Career

He is registered as a goalkeeper. He started out at Karlsruher SC in 1987, according to the records. Beyond Karlsruher SC, he has played for FC Bayern Munich, Germany men's national association football team and Karlsruher SC II. FC Bayern Munich is where he stayed longest, 1994 to 2008. At FC Bayern Munich (1994–2008), his team-mates on record include Bastian Schweinsteiger, Claudio Pizarro and Philipp Lahm. Germany men's national association football team team-mates from the same years include Dietmar Hamann, Sebastian Kehl and Arne Friedrich. He also has one screen credit on record, Deutschland. Ein Sommermärchen (2006).

Recognition

Oliver Kahn received the World Cup Golden Ball in 2002. Further recognition came with the German Football Hall of Fame (2019) and three IFFHS World's Best Goalkeeper awards (1999, 2001 and 2002). Altogether, 10 wins are listed.

Personal life

He has 3 children on record.

Teams

4 teams
YearsTeamPosition
1987–1994Karlsruher SCGoalkeeper
1987–1990Karlsruher SC IIGoalkeeper
1994–2008FC Bayern MunichGoalkeeper
1995–2006Germany men's national association football teamGoalkeeper

Awards and nominations

10 won, 0 nominated
YearAwardForResult
2019German Football Hall of FameWon
2017Golden FootWon
2002Golden Glove AwardWon
2002IFFHS World's Best GoalkeeperWon
2002World Cup Golden BallWon
2001German Footballer of the YearWon
2001IFFHS World's Best GoalkeeperWon
2000German Footballer of the YearWon
1999IFFHS World's Best GoalkeeperWon
Silbernes LorbeerblattWon

Filmography

1 credit
YearTitleRoleType
2006Deutschland. Ein SommermärchenFilm

Oliver Kahn on Social Media

Counts with the date they were read
Instagram @oliverkahn 2M 1,986,362 followers,
X (Twitter) @OliverKahn

Instagram stats

Followers
2M @oliverkahn
Engagement rate
0.94% about average for accounts this size
Average likes
18,488
Average comments
229 Based on the last 10 posts

Figures from public Instagram data via the official Meta API; refreshed about every 30 days.

Oliver Kahn Photos

  • Oliver Kahn
    Photo: Olaf Kosinsky · CC BY-SA 3.0 de
  • Oliver Kahn
    Photo: Werner100359 · CC0
  • Oliver Kahn
    Photo: Werner100359 · CC0

Frequently asked questions

How old is Oliver Kahn?

Oliver Kahn is 57 years old, born on 15 June 1969 in Karlsruhe.

What is Oliver Kahn known for?

Oliver Kahn is a goalkeeper who has played for FC Bayern Munich and Germany men's national association football team.

How tall is Oliver Kahn?

Oliver Kahn is 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) tall.

What is Oliver Kahn’s nationality?

Oliver Kahn is German, born in Karlsruhe.

Has Oliver Kahn won any awards?

Yes. 10 awards are on record, including German Football Hall of Fame (2019).

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q131261), accessed October 2026
  • Follower counts: dated individually above
  • Photo: Olaf Kosinsky · CC BY-SA 3.0 de

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people