Skip to content
Owen Jones
Photo: Jwslubbock · CC BY-SA 4.0

Journalist

Owen Jones British Journalist From Sheffield

Owen Jones · journalist and writer · British

801KInstagram, October 2026
4social accounts
42years old

Latest Videos From Owen Jones’s YouTube Channel

DEBUNKED! The Antisemitism in Schools Report Is Based on BS Numbers

BBC defends Israel... again!

Shocking BBC Bias for Israel - AGAIN

This asylum claim is FALSE

Burnham Just Approved The Jackdaw Gas Field

Owen Jones on Social Media

Counts with the date they were read
YouTube Owen Jones 785K 785,000 subscribers,
Instagram @owenjonesjourno 801K 801,152 followers,
TikTok @owenjonesjourno
X (Twitter) @OwenJones84

Instagram stats

Followers
801K @owenjonesjourno
Engagement rate
0.75% below average for accounts this size
Average likes
5,818
Average comments
210 Based on the last 6 posts

Figures from public Instagram data via the official Meta API; refreshed about every 30 days.

Biography

Owen Jones (8 August 1984, Sheffield) is a British journalist. The YouTube account had 785K subscribers when last counted in August 2025.

Early life

His mother is Ruth Aylett. He attended Bramhall High School and University College, Oxford.

Career

Other notable work credited to him includes Chavs: The Demonization of the Working Class.

Public roles

He is listed as affiliated with People's Assembly Against Austerity.

Personal life

He studied at Bramhall High School and University College, Oxford.

Owen Jones Photos

  • Owen Jones
    Photo: Garry Knight from London, England · CC0
  • Owen Jones
    Photo: Sinn Féin · CC BY 2.0
  • Owen Jones
    Photo: Sinn Féin · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

How old is Owen Jones?

Owen Jones is 42 years old, born on 8 August 1984 in Sheffield.

How many followers does Owen Jones have?

Owen Jones has 801K followers on Instagram, as counted in October 2026.

What is Owen Jones’s nationality?

Owen Jones is British, born in Sheffield.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q1518861), accessed October 2026
  • Follower counts: dated individually above
  • YouTube: video titles and publish dates
  • Photo: Jwslubbock · CC BY-SA 4.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people