Skip to content
Owen Pallett
Photo: Jared eberhardt · CC BY-SA 2.0

Singer

Owen Pallett Canadian Singer From Toronto

Owen Pallett · singer and composer · Canadian

47years old

Biography

Owen Pallett (7 September 1979, Toronto) is a Canadian singer.

Early life

He studied at University of Toronto and The Royal Conservatory of Music.

Career

In all, 10 albums and 2 singles are listed under his name between 2005 and 2021. From Has a Good Home (2005) to Her (2021), the list follows his releases year by year. His recordings are classed as indie pop and baroque pop. The records note violin and guitar as his instruments. His recordings came out on Blocks Recording Club.

Recognition

His awards include a Polaris Music Prize. He has also been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Score in 2014 for Her.

Discography

12 releases
YearTitleType
2021HerAlbum
2014In ConflictAlbum
2010A Swedish Love Story EPAlbum
2010HeartlandAlbum
2010Lewis Takes ActionSingle
2010Lewis Takes Off His ShirtSingle
2008Plays to PleaseAlbum
2008Spectrum, 14th CenturyAlbum
2006He Poos CloudsAlbum
2006Young Canadian MothersAlbum
2005Has a Good HomeAlbum
IslandAlbum

Awards and nominations

1 won, 1 nominated
YearAwardForResult
Polaris Music PrizeWon
2014Academy Award for Best Original ScoreHerNominated

Personal life

He studied at University of Toronto and The Royal Conservatory of Music.

Owen Pallett on Social Media

X (Twitter) @owenpallett

Owen Pallett Photos

  • Owen Pallett
    Photo: Simon Fernandez · CC BY 2.0
  • Owen Pallett
    Photo: Dustin Rabin Photography · FAL
  • Owen Pallett
    Photo: Sonia · CC BY 2.0

Frequently asked questions

How old is Owen Pallett?

Owen Pallett is 47 years old, born on 7 September 1979 in Toronto.

What is Owen Pallett’s nationality?

Owen Pallett is Canadian, born in Toronto.

Has Owen Pallett won any awards?

Yes. Owen Pallett won Polaris Music Prize.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q162045), accessed October 2026
  • Photo: Jared eberhardt · CC BY-SA 2.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people