Skip to content
Padma Lakshmi
Photo:  This photograph was taken with a Canon EOS 5D Mark III by U.S. Embassy New Delhi.  This image was created with Adobe Photoshop by u:Gpkp. · Public domain

Actress

Padma Lakshmi American Actress Born 1970 in Chennai

Padma Lakshmi · actor and television presenter · American

56years old
4credits listed
2.1MInstagram, October 2026
2social accounts

Known for

Biography

Padma Lakshmi is an American actress born on 1 September 1970 in Chennai. She is known for The Mistress of Spices (2005).

Early life

Schooling on record includes Workman High School and Clark University.

Career

Her first listed screen credit dates to 1994, with Globe Trekker. Work from the 1990s includes Caraibi (1999). Glitter (2001) is among her 2000s credits. The list below counts 2 films and 2 TV series from 1994 to 2005.

Personal life

Former marriages on record are to Salman Rushdie (2004 to 2007).

Filmography

4 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2005The Mistress of SpicesFilm
2001GlitterFilm
1999–CaraibiTV series
1994–Globe TrekkerTV series

Padma Lakshmi on Social Media

Counts with the date they were read
Instagram @padmalakshmi 2.1M 2,112,683 followers,
X (Twitter) @PadmaLakshmi

Instagram stats

Followers
2.1M @padmalakshmi
Engagement rate
0.68% below average for accounts this size
Average likes
14,086
Average comments
289 Based on the last 9 posts

Figures from public Instagram data via the official Meta API; refreshed about every 30 days.

Padma Lakshmi Photos

  • Padma Lakshmi
    Photo:  This photograph was taken with a Canon EOS 5D Mark III by U.S. Embassy New Delhi. · Public domain
  • Padma Lakshmi
    Photo:  This photograph was taken with a Canon EOS 5D Mark III by U.S. Embassy New Delhi. · Public domain
  • Padma Lakshmi
    Photo:  This photograph was taken with a Canon EOS 5D Mark III by U.S. Embassy New Delhi. · Public domain

Frequently asked questions

How old is Padma Lakshmi?

Padma Lakshmi is 56 years old, born on 1 September 1970 in Chennai.

What is Padma Lakshmi known for?

Padma Lakshmi is known for The Mistress of Spices (2005).

What is Padma Lakshmi’s nationality?

Padma Lakshmi is American, born in Chennai.

How tall is Padma Lakshmi?

Padma Lakshmi is 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.

Who has Padma Lakshmi been married to?

Padma Lakshmi’s marriages on record are to Salman Rushdie (2004 to 2007).

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q464835), accessed October 2026
  • Follower counts: dated individually above
  • Photo:  This photograph was taken with a Canon EOS 5D Mark III by U.S. Embassy New Delhi.  This image was created with Adobe Photoshop by u:Gpkp. · Public domain

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people