Skip to content
Shahana Goswami
Photo: Christophe DELORME · CC BY-SA 4.0

Actress

Shahana Goswami Indian Actress Born 1986 in New Delhi

Shahana Goswami · actor · Indian

40years old
12credits listed
131KInstagram, October 2026
2social accounts

Known for

Biography

Shahana Goswami (6 May 1986, New Delhi) is an Indian actress. Audiences know her from Rock On!! (2008) and Firaaq (2008).

Early life

She attended Sardar Patel Vidyalaya and Sophia College for Women.

Career

Her 2000s credits include Tera Kya Hoga Johnny (2008) and Jashnn (2009). During the 2010s, she worked on Midnight's Children (2012) and Heroine (2012). Work from the 2020s includes Bombay Begums (2021) and Santosh (2024).

In total, 11 films and one TV series are listed from 2008 to 2024. Drama is the most frequent genre among her listed titles (5).

Rahul Bose appears in three of her listed titles, including Neeyat (2023). Other co-stars who recur in her credits are Arjun Rampal (two titles) and Soha Ali Khan (two titles).

Recognition

She won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress in 2009 for Rock On!!. Shahana Goswami also has received an award at the Filmfare Awards and the Stardust Award for Breakthrough Performance – Female (2010) for Firaaq. Altogether, 3 wins and 5 nominations are listed.

Filmography

12 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2024SantoshFilm
2023NeeyatFilm
2021–Bombay BegumsTV series
2012HeroineFilm
2012Midnight's ChildrenFilm
2011GameFilm
2010MirchFilm
2009JashnnFilm
2008FiraaqFilm
2008Rock On!!Film
2008Tera Kya Hoga JohnnyFilm
ZwigatoFilm

Awards and nominations

3 won, 5 nominated
YearAwardForResult
2010Stardust Award for Breakthrough Performance – FemaleFiraaqWon
2009Filmfare Critics Award for Best ActressRock On!!Won
Filmfare AwardsWon
2010Filmfare Award for Best Supporting ActressFiraaqNominated
2010Stardust Award for Breakthrough Performance – FemaleFiraaqNominated
2009Apsara Award for Best Actress in a Supporting RoleRock On!!Nominated
2009Filmfare Award for Best Supporting ActressRock On!!Nominated
2009IIFA Award for Best Supporting ActressRock On!!Nominated

Personal life

She studied at Sardar Patel Vidyalaya and Sophia College for Women.

Shahana Goswami on Social Media

Counts with the date they were read
Instagram @shahanagoswami 131K 131,172 followers,
X (Twitter) @ShahanaGoswami

Instagram stats

Followers
131K @shahanagoswami
Engagement rate
2.36% above average for accounts this size
Average likes
2,948
Average comments
154 Based on the last 12 posts

Figures from public Instagram data via the official Meta API; refreshed about every 30 days.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Shahana Goswami?

Shahana Goswami is 40 years old, born on 6 May 1986 in New Delhi.

What is Shahana Goswami known for?

Shahana Goswami is known for Rock On!! (2008) and Firaaq (2008).

What is Shahana Goswami’s nationality?

Shahana Goswami is Indian, born in New Delhi.

Has Shahana Goswami won any awards?

Yes. 3 awards are on record, including Stardust Award for Breakthrough Performance – Female (2010) for Firaaq.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q11303319), accessed October 2026
  • Follower counts: dated individually above
  • Photo: Christophe DELORME · CC BY-SA 4.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people