Skip to content
Vikram Prabhu
Photo: Silverscreen Media Inc. (https://silverscreen.in) · CC BY-SA 3.0

Actor

Vikram Prabhu Indian Actor Known for Ponniyin Selvan: I

Vikram Prabhu · actor and film producer · Indian

40years old
18credits listed

Known for

Biography

Vikram Prabhu (15 January 1986, Chennai) is an Indian actor. He is known for playing Parthibendran Pallavan in Ponniyin Selvan: I (2022).

Early life

Prabhu Ganesan is his father.

Career

The earliest credit on record for Vikram Prabhu is Kumki (2012). During the 2010s, he worked on Ivan Veramathiri (2013) and 60 Vayadu Maaniram (2018). Work from the 2020s includes Asura Guru (2020) and Taanakkaran (2022). His filmography here covers 18 films from 2012 to 2023.

Aishwarya Rai appears in two of his listed titles. Other co-stars who recur in his credits are Prakash Raj (two titles) and Ravi Mohan (two titles). Mani Ratnam directed two of his titles on record.

Filmography

18 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2023Ponniyin Selvan: IIParthibendran PallavanFilm
2022Ponniyin Selvan: IParthibendran PallavanFilm
2022TaanakkaranFilm
2020Asura GuruFilm
201860 Vayadu MaaniramFilm
2018PakkaFilm
2017Neruppu DaFilm
2016Mudi Sooda MannanFilm
2016Veera SivajiFilm
2016WagahFilm
2015Idhu Enna MaayamFilm
2014Arima NambiFilm
2014Sigaram ThoduFilm
2014Vellaikaara DuraiFilm
2013Ivan VeramathiriFilm
Show all 18 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2012KumkiFilm
IrugapatruFilm
SiraiFilm

Vikram Prabhu on Social Media

X (Twitter) @iamvikramprabhu

Frequently asked questions

How old is Vikram Prabhu?

Vikram Prabhu is 40 years old, born on 15 January 1986 in Chennai.

What is Vikram Prabhu known for?

Vikram Prabhu is known for playing Parthibendran Pallavan in Ponniyin Selvan: I (2022).

What is Vikram Prabhu’s nationality?

Vikram Prabhu is Indian, born in Chennai.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q58112), accessed October 2026
  • Photo: Silverscreen Media Inc. (https://silverscreen.in) · CC BY-SA 3.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people