Skip to content
Lee Joon-gi
Photo: Viu Indonesia · CC BY 3.0

Actor Singer

Lee Joon-gi South Korean Actor and Singer From Busan

Lee Joon-gi · actor and film actor · South Korean

44years old
22credits listed
6.2MInstagram, October 2026
3social accounts

Known for

Biography

Lee Joon-gi, born 17 April 1982 in Busan, is a South Korean actor and singer. He is known for Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo (2016) and Flower of Evil (2020).

Early life

He studied at Seoul Institute of the Arts (diploma, acting).

Career

Records list Drama City: What Should I Do? (2004) as his earliest screen credit. In the 2000s, he appeared in My Girl (2005) and The King and the Clown (2005). The 2010s brought Arang and the Magistrate (2012) and Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016). His 2020s credits include Again My Life (2022) and kiDnap GAME (2026).

In all, 7 films and 15 TV series appear in his credits from 2004 to 2026. Action is the most frequent genre among his listed titles (4), followed by drama (3) and crime (2).

Jang Hee-jin appears in two of his listed titles, including Scholar Who Walks the Night (2015). Other co-stars who recur in his credits are Moon Chae-won (two titles) and Lee Da-hae (two titles).

His discography lists one album and one single, including J Style (2009). The records associate him with ballad and dance-pop.

Filmography

22 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2026–kiDnap GAMETV series
2023–Arthdal Chronicles: The Sword of AramoonTV series
2022–Again My LifeTV series
2020Flower of EvilTV series
2018–Lawless LawyerTV series
2017Criminal MindsTV series
2016Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart RyeoTV series
2016Never Said GoodbyeFilm
2016Resident Evil: The Final ChapterFilm
2015Scholar Who Walks the NightTV series
2014–Gunman in JoseonTV series
2012Arang and the MagistrateTV series
2008–IljimaeTV series
2007May 18Film
2007–Time Between Dog and WolfTV series
Show all 22 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2007Virgin SnowFilm
2006Fly, Daddy, FlyFilm
2005–My GirlTV series
2005The King and the ClownFilm
2004–Drama City: What Should I Do?TV series
2004–Star's EchoTV series
2004The Hotel VenusFilm

Discography

2 releases
YearTitleType
2009J StyleAlbum
2007My Jun, My StyleSingle

Personal life

He studied at Seoul Institute of the Arts (diploma, acting).

Lee Joon-gi on Social Media

Counts with the date they were read
YouTube 이준기 Lee Joon Gi Official 94.6K 94,600 subscribers,
Instagram @actor_jg 6.2M 6,175,506 followers,
X (Twitter) @JGshock

Instagram stats

Followers
6.2M @actor_jg
Engagement rate
2.79% well above average for accounts this size
Average likes
169,234
Average comments
2,755 Based on the last 12 posts

Figures from public Instagram data via the official Meta API; refreshed about every 30 days.

Lee Joon-gi Photos

  • Lee Joon-gi
    Photo: 디스패치 · CC BY 3.0
  • Lee Joon-gi
    Photo: Koshin · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Lee Joon-gi
    Photo: The original uploader was Yimiju at Korean Wikipedia. (Lee Mi-joo) · Public domain

Frequently asked questions

How old is Lee Joon-gi?

Lee Joon-gi is 44 years old, born on 17 April 1982 in Busan.

What is Lee Joon-gi known for?

Lee Joon-gi is known for Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo (2016) and Flower of Evil (2020).

What is Lee Joon-gi’s nationality?

Lee Joon-gi is South Korean, born in Busan.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q130947), accessed October 2026
  • Follower counts: dated individually above
  • Photo: Viu Indonesia · CC BY 3.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people