Skip to content
Whitney Cummings
Photo: Alex42west · CC BY-SA 4.0

Actress Comedian

Whitney Cummings American Actress Known for 2 Broke Girls

Whitney Cummings · actor and screenwriter · American

1.8MInstagram, October 2026
4social accounts
44years old
17credits listed

Known for

Latest Videos From Whitney Cummings’s YouTube Channel

Nobody warns you that after the robots “replace” us you’ll have a random rubber body lying around

Relationship advice is so simple sometimes - sometimes the more you say the less you’re understood

Oh you tried to apply pressure to a task?! That means I’ll learn about the pyramids now

You’re Famous | Good For You Ep 363

The audacity to do urine tests for employment at Tesla

Whitney Cummings on Social Media

Counts with the date they were read
YouTube @whitneycummings 544K 544,000 subscribers,
Instagram @whitneycummings 1.8M 1,845,249 followers,
TikTok @realwhitneycummings
X (Twitter) @WhitneyCummings

Instagram stats

Followers
1.8M @whitneycummings
Engagement rate
0.13% well below average for accounts this size
Average likes
2,279
Average comments
109 Based on the last 8 posts

Figures from public Instagram data via the official Meta API; refreshed about every 30 days.

Biography

Whitney Cummings (4 September 1982, Washington) is an American actress and comedian. She is recognised for appearances in 2 Broke Girls (2011) and The Opening Act (2020).

Early life

Her education includes Annenberg School for Communication at the University of Pennsylvania and St. Andrew's Episcopal School.

Career

Her screen career on record begins in 2004 with House M.D.. The 2000s brought Made of Honor (2008) and Grizzly Park (2008). Her 2010s credits include Take Me Home Tonight (2011) and Unforgettable (2017). During the 2020s, she worked on Studio 666 (2022).

Whitney Cummings’s credits add up to 12 films and 5 TV series from 2004 to 2022. Comedy is the most frequent genre among her listed titles (2), followed by romantic comedy (2). Behind the camera, she is listed as director on The Female Brain and creator on 2 Broke Girls. Her largest audience is on YouTube, with 544K subscribers as of June 2025.

Filmography

17 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2022Studio 666Film
2020The Opening ActFilm
2017The Female BrainDirectorFilm
2017UnforgettableFilm
2015The Ridiculous 6Film
2015The Wedding RingerFilm
20123,2,1... Frankie Go BoomFilm
2012–Love You, Mean It with Whitney CummingsTV series
2011–20172 Broke GirlsCreatorTV series
2011Douchebags and DonutsFilm
2011Take Me Home TonightFilm
2011–WhitneyTV series
2008Grizzly ParkFilm
2008Made of HonorFilm
2008–The Tony Rock ProjectTV series
Show all 17 credits
YearTitleRoleType
2004–2012House M.D.TV series
How It EndsFilm

Personal life

She studied at Annenberg School for Communication at the University of Pennsylvania and St. Andrew's Episcopal School.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Whitney Cummings?

Whitney Cummings is 44 years old, born on 4 September 1982 in Washington.

What is Whitney Cummings known for?

Whitney Cummings is known for 2 Broke Girls (2011) and The Opening Act (2020).

What is Whitney Cummings’s nationality?

Whitney Cummings is American, born in Washington.

Sources

  • Wikidata (Q3298525), accessed October 2026
  • Follower counts: dated individually above
  • YouTube: video titles and publish dates
  • Photo: Alex42west · CC BY-SA 4.0

Last checked by the Wiki of Celebs editorial team

About this profile

Is this you, or do you represent this person? You can suggest a correction, claim this profile, or ask us to remove the profile or specific information on it.

Related people